Indiana Court of Appeals Broadens the Definition of Earnings in Calculating the AWW
[…] It was undisputed that the employee received two bonuses totaling $21,750.  The first bonus, in the amount of $1,750, was an individual performance-based bonus.  The employee also received a $20,000 profit sharing bonus that had nothing to do with the employee’s individual performance.  The Indiana Worker’s Compensation Board and the Court of Appeals agreed that both bonuses should be included as earnings in the average weekly wage calculation.

According to Section 22-3-6-1(d) of the Act, an employee’s “average weekly wage” is defined as “the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which the employee was working at the time of the injury during the period of fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, divided by fifty-two (52).”  The Act does not define earnings, nor does it specifically address whether bonuses constitute earnings pursuant to the Act.  Since the Act is silent on this issue, the Court of Appeals liberally construed the Act in favor of the employee in this case.